Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2k1 Puffer Page

Home

Fish Message Boards/Forum
Info - Kinds of Puffers/Species
Pictures of Puffers
Puffer Food
Tank Mates
Temperature/pH/Water
Info Sent by E-mail
Fish Links
Rank/Top Puffers
About Us
Contact Us
Info - Kinds of Puffers/Species

Here you will find info about some Freshwater and Brackish puffers.

Species/Info

FIGURE 8 PUFFER:

One of the most commonly found puffer and a fin nipper. Keeping a small may keep them from picking on other fishes. They will get more agressive when they get older. They are peaceful when young.

Scientific Name: Tetraodon biocellatus
Other Names: Tetraodon steindachneri, Tetraodon palenbangensis
Water Condition: Freshwater/Brackish/Marine They do better in Brackish.
Temperature: 80F, 22C-26C
pH: 7.0
Temperament: Midly Agressive
Average Size in Aquarium: 6cm
Average Size in the Wild: 10cm

GREEN SPOTTED PUFFER:

One of the most commonly found puffers and a fin nipper. I wouldn't recommend this puffer to a beginner, I would recommend a Figure 8 better. Can be a killer and will pick on fish with long fins. Often describe as cute and is more shy then the Figure 8. Will be more agressive when older. They enjoy lots of structures in there tank like rocks and bogwood. If you want tank mates for the Spotted I would recommend fast moving fish, no tank mates with long fins.

Scientific Name: Tetraodon nigrifilis
Other Names: Spotted Puffer, Tetraodon palenbangensis, Green Puffer, Tetraodon fluviatilis, Tetraodon nigroviridis, Leopard Puffer
Water Condition: Brackish, when young they could survive Freshwater.
Temperature: 24C-28C
pH: 7.5-8.5
Temperatment: Midly Agressive-Agressive
Average Size in Aquarium: 10cm
Average Size in the Wild: 17cm

GIANT PUFFER:

One of the largest of freshwater puffers, reaches over 60cm in length. One of the most agressive puffers. It is very agressive but some kept the Giant Puffer in a community tank especially when young.

Scientific Name: Tetraodon Mbu
Other Names:
Water Condition: Freshwater
Temperature: 24C-26C
pH: 7.3
Temperatment: Very Agressive
Average Size in Aquarium: -
Average Size in the Wild: 75cm

FAHAKA PUFFER:

One of the most agressive puffers. They range from different colors.

Scientific Name: Tetraodon lineatus
Other Names: Nile, Tetraodon Fahaka, Band
Water Condition: Freshwater, struggle in Brackish
Temperature: 26C
pH: 7.4
Temperatment: Very Agressive
Average Size in Aquarium: -
Average Size in the Wild: 45cm

CONGO PUFFER:

A bottom dweller. One of the most unusual puffer. They hide in sand or at the bottom waiting for prey. They have the ability to go through large color changes from dark yellow to a muddy color.

Scientific Name: Tetraodon Miurus
Other Names: Arrowhead Puffer
Water Condition: Freshwater
Temperature: 24C - 28C
pH: 7.0
Temperatment: Agressive
Average Size in Aquarium: -
Average Size in the Wild: 15cm

Looking for more info on:

Red-Lined Puffer
Stanley Pool Puffer
Banded Puffer
Common Puffer
Golden Puffer
Pig-Face Puffer
Fangi Puffer
and others.

Puffer of the Month!

T. Mbu or Giant